• International (partnership / study),

Residence Permit

Published on January 3, 2017 Updated on March 16, 2017
First entry, renewal, extension...

New applications (incoming students):


The embasssy gave you an OFII form to complete and to send to the OFII (Office Français de l'Immigration et de l'Intégration) in the first month following your arrival in France. Please complete it and submit it to the international office with a copy of your passport + Visa + stamp of entry in France (Europe).
The international office will send it for you to the OFII.

Residence permit renewal:

NB THIS PAGE IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS SHOULD CONSULT THE GUICHET UNIQUE WHEN APPLYING FOR THEIR FIRST RESIDENCE PERMIT OR AN EXTENSION.

Important: You can stay in France with an expired Visa for one month, if you do not travel out of France. For instance, if your visa expires on August 31 and you are registering at Centrale Nantes for the coming September, you can stay in France with your expired visa, until your registration. Thus, between the end date of your visa and the renewal application, you can wait for one month with your expired visa, as long as you remain in France.

Residence permit extension:

An extension can be valid only until September 30 and is delivered by the Préfecture.

To apply for an extension

You must apply for an extension directly in person at the Préfecture one week before your departure from France. You must go to the Préfecture with your passport. They will deliver the extension document on the spot and will give you a receipt.

The student must provide the Préfecture with:

  • The original passport
  • A copy of passport, visa and OFII stamp or residence permit.
  • A certificate of registration at Centrale Nantes for the current academic year.
  • An accommodation certificate
  • 2 photos

Generally speaking, you are eligible if you have to travel out of France and your visa expires prior to your return to Centrale Nantes.

Important: You can stay in France with an expired visa for one month, if you do not travel out of France. For instance, if your visa expires on August 31 and you are registering at Centrale Nantes for the coming September, you can stay in France with your expired visa, until your registration (which allows you to apply for a residence permit renewal). In this case, you do not need an extension.

APS (Temporary Residence Permit - exceptional cases)

The APS is a Temporary Residence Permit delivered only for students who finish all their studies in France. The APS applicant must hold (or be about to obtain) a Master or a Phd degree. If there is any plan to keep on with a Phd position, the APS is not applicable.

The APS duration is 12 months, non renewable.
 
The APS application must be submitted by registered POSTMAIL by the applicant himself to the Préfecture where he lives (Nantes Préfecture for students of Centrale Nantes). The application must be submitted before the end of the student's residence permit.

The international office is not authorized to submit the APS application for the students.

Documents to provide:
 
  • Copy of Passport
  • 3 photos
  • Copy of the current residence permit
  • Accommodation certificate
  • Certificate proving that you will obtain your degree soon (The Scolarité of Centrale Nantes delivers this certificate)

Cost: €0

The APS document can be delivered by the Préfecture when you get your degree.

 


Published on January 3, 2017 Updated on March 16, 2017